Monday, March 7, 2011

And The Results Are In!

We finally received our lab results at the end of last week so the numbers are in (drum roll please)

Creatinine 1.6 (a little higher than normal but is probably going to be Jim's norm)
Potassium 4.7 (normal range)
Amylase 58 (pancreatic enzyme- normal range)
Lipase 27 (pancreatic enzyme- normal range)
Hemoglobin 10.7 (red blood cell count- just slightly low- has improved since last time without a procrit shot)

These are all very good numbers! We are extremely happy!!

Jim also had wound care today and 2 of the 3 wounds are closed! Praise the LORD!! The middle wound has made tremendous strides from where it was last week. I am estimating two more weeks on the vac and we should be pretty close to healed up. So for Jim he couldn't be happier to not have his man purse anymore. (the wound vac looks like a black purse that he has to carry everywhere he goes)

The have decreased his clinic visits to every two weeks and have weaned a couple more medications. We are pretty close to the regiment of meds that he will be on for the next 9 months and then they do another cut at 1 year.

Prayer Requests: Man purse is buried far far away (Jims' words), donor family receives comfort, continued good health

Bible Verse: "let us be thankful, and so worship God." Hebrews 12:28

1 comment:

  1. That is awesome news!! I'm so happy to hear that Jim is doing so well. ((HUGS)) Love y'all!